top

Stormwater Conference 2018 - Papers


Stormwater Conference 2018 - Papers

Stormwater Conference

Wednesday 23 May 2018

Conference Programme

9.00am

Welcome and Conference Opening  [Millennium: Galaxy I & Galaxy II]

Alexa Forbes, Chair of the Infrastructure Committee, Queenstown Lakes District Council

Keynote Address: Operations and Maintenance of Green and Grey Infrastructure  James Lenhart, PE, D.WRE, Contech Engineered Solutions, USA

10.30am

Morning Tea  [Millennium: Exhibition Area]

11.50am

ROAD CROSSING

WAI ORA

[Millennium: Galaxy I]

DESIGN CONSTRUCTION PERFORMANCE

[Millennium: Galaxy II]

FUTURE READY

[Copthorne: Conference Room I]

GOVERNANCE & PLANNING

[Copthorne: Conference Room III]

11.00am

How to Map your Watershed Plans

Daniel Nutsford, Abley

Evolving Water Quality Management In The Rotokauri Catchment, Hamilton

Caleb Clarke, Morphum Environmental

Integrated Catchment Management Planning for the Next Generation

Zeb Worth, CKL Surveys

Affordability of Stormwater and Flood Risk Management Schemes for Local Government

Sarah Dudson, WSP Opus

11.30am

ROAD CROSSING

11.40am

Tools For Water Quality Prediction And NPS–FM Implementation In Urban Settings

Dr Jenni Gadd, NIWA

Street–Scale Bioretention – Practical Lessons Learnt from Applications in Christchurch

Peter Christensen, CTN Consulting

Christchurch Multi–Hazard Analysis Approach

Tom Parsons, Innovate Consulting  

Walking the ‘Road Map’ of Global Stormwater Management for Urban Catchments

Grant Russell, Stantec NZ

12:10pm

ROAD CROSSING

12.20pm

Flooded with Opportunities – Turning Flood Management Mitigation Schemes into Community Assets

Amber Murphy, Beca & Karissa Hyde, Octa Associates

Stormwater Management Devices for the Auckland Region – Success in Our Sites

Dr Gretel Silyn–Roberts, Auckland Council

The Realities of Adaptive Flood Risk Management

Dr David Cobby, Jacobs NZ

Infrastructure Renewal – Maximising Public Benefit Through Collaboration and Engagement

Jenny Vince, Beca & Caroline Crosby, Auckland Council

12.50pm

Lunch  [Millennium: Exhibition Area]

CATCHMENT AND ASSET MANAGEMENT PLANNING

[Millennium: Galaxy I]

DESIGN CONSTRUCTION PERFORMANCE

[Millennium: Galaxy II]

STORMWATER QUALITY MANAGEMENT

[Copthorne: Conference Room I]

GOVERNANCE & PLANNING

[Copthorne: Conference Room III]

1.50pm

Stormwater Management for Regeneration of the Three Kings Quarry

Roger Seyb, Beca

Performance of New Stormwater System at Fonterra Tirau

Dr Malcolm Peacey, Fonterra

Tauranga Comprehensive Stormwater Consent Monitoring – The First Five Years

Kieran Miller, Boffa Miskell & Radleigh Cairns, Tauranga City Council

Auckland Stormwater Bylaw Implementation

Claire Cunningham, Auckland Council

2.20pm

ROAD CROSSING

2.30pm

Planning to Reduce Flood Risk – Takanini North

Lisa Dowson, Auckland Council

RNZAF Base Auckland – A Strategic Approach to Stormwater Management

Rob Van der Munckhof, Tonkin & Taylor & Lisa Williams, NZ Defence Force

OIEWG Petroleum Industry Guidelines– An Update

Martin Robertson, Z Energy

Developing National Good Management Practices for Urban Stormwater

Sarah Boone & Jo Burton, Ministry for the Environment

3.00pm

Afternoon Tea  [Millennium: Exhibition Area]

CATCHMENT AND ASSET MANAGEMENT PLANNING

[Millennium: Galaxy I]

DESIGN CONSTRUCTION PERFORMANCE

[Millennium: Galaxy II]

FUTURE READY

[Copthorne: Conference Room I]

STORMWATER QUALITY MANAGEMENT

[Copthorne: Conference Room III]

3.30pm

ROAD CROSSING

3.40pm

Setting Limits for E.Coli – the Urban Allocation

Stuart Easton, Jacobs

Auckland Unitary Plan SMAF Rules: A Stormwater Engineer’s Experience

Hannah Law & Jonathan Chambers, Harrison Grierson

A Resilience Based Assessment Method for Primary Stormwater Management Systems Urban Flood Control

Nariman Valizadeh, University of Auckland

Safeswim – A Sea Change in Assessing Beach Water Quality Risk

Dr Martin Neale, Puhoi Stour

4.10pm

ROAD CROSSING

4.20pm

Confronting the Residual Effects of Development on Stormwater

Andrea Phillips, Hamilton City Council

Bio–Filtration Raingarden, from Design to Built

Tony Wang, CKL Surveys

Emergent Challenges Adapting Coastal Stormwater and Drainage Systems

Dr Rob Bell, NIWA

How Auckland Council Are Using Stormwater Interventions to Meet Environmental Requirements

Tom Porter, Auckland Council

4.50pm

ROAD CROSSING

5.00pm

Catchment Planning – What Level of Detail is Appropriate When Modelling Future Development Scenarios

Robert Kelly, Aurecon

Using Biophilic Design to Integrate Water Sensitive Design With Land Development

Brendan Oversby, Calibre Group

Climate Change and Impact on Stormwater Systems – Can We Change Our Future?

Liam Foster, WSP Opus

LDCP Framework for Setting Load Limits in Urban Catchments

Dr Kalyan Chakravarthy, DHI Water & Environment

5.30pm

Abergeldie Harker Welcome Function  [Millennium: Exhibition Area]

Thursday 24 May 2018

9:00am

Innovation Showcase  [Millennium: Galaxy I & Galaxy II]

10.00am

Morning Tea  [Millennium: Exhibition Area]

CATCHMENT AND ASSET DESIGN CONSTRUCTION

MANAGEMENT PLANNING PERFORMANCE

[Millennium: Galaxy I] [Millennium: Galaxy II]

DESIGN CONSTRUCTION PERFORMANCE

[Copthorne: Conference Room I]

WAI ORA

[Copthorne: Conference Room III]

10.30am

Acid Sulphate Soils: Identification and Management in NZ’s Largest Airport

Hayden Easton, Pattle Delamore Partners

Calibration of Runoff – Routing Models for the Port Hills Catchments

Mark Passier, AECOM NZ & Sally Williams, AECOM Australia

Unique Soakage Design for the Three Kings Quarry

Gerald Strayton, Pattle Delamore Partners

Improving Bathing Water Quality: Auckland Case Studies

Tom Porter, Auckland Council

11.00am

11.05am

The Benefits of Continuous Simulation Stormwater Quality Modelling in Christchurch   

Gareth Bailey, Aurecon

Application of Artificial Neural Network Model to Forecast Runoff for Waikato River Catchment

Dr Babar Mahmood, Unitec Institute of Technology

Soakage in Accordance With E1/VM1: That’s Just a Start

Iain Smith & Sian France, Beca

Safeswim, Wai Ora and the NPSFM

Nick Brown, Auckland Council

11.35am

11.40am

Avon River Modelling Bears Fruit

Tom Parsons, Innovate Consulting & Tim Preston, GHD

Continuous Simulation Modelling to Support Healthy Waterways

Dr Jahangir Islam, AECOM & Josh Irvine, WSP Opus

Fish Passage Design for Ecological Connectivity to a Stormwater Facility

Marcia Ho, Aurecon

The New Zealand Fish Passage Guidelines 2018: Rising To The Challenge Of Reconnecting our Waterways

Dr Eleanor Gee, NIWA

12.10pm

Lunch  [Millennium: Exhibition Area]

WAI ORA FUTURE READY

[Millennium: Galaxy I] [Millennium: Galaxy II]

GOVERNANCE & PLANNING

[Copthorne: Conference Room I]

FUTURE READY

[Copthorne: Conference Room III]

1.10pm

Culturally Enhanced Stormwater Management – Intergration With Te Ao Māori   

Troy Brockbank, Stormwater360

Rising Expectations – Sea Level Rise Effects on the Stormwater System at Auckland International Airport

Edwin Nixon, Pattle Delamore Partners

The Devil is in the Detail: is the Planning Process Enabling Stream Loss?

Josh Markham, Tonkin & Taylor

Pluvial Flood Risk at Auckland Coastal Settlements

Richard Smedley, Auckland Council

1.40pm

ROAD CROSSING

1.45pm

Engagement for NPS–FM Implementation Using Watershed Plans

Claire Cunningham, Auckland Council

Improving Operational Use of Scanning Rain Radar Estimates with Vertically Pointing Radar

Ken Williams, Auckland Council

Collaborative Solutions to Urban Stormwater Management

Mark Newton, Cawthron Institute

Judgement and Decision Making Under Stress – Making the Right Choice, a Stormwater Industry Perspective

Britta Jensen, WSP Opus

2.15pm

ROAD CROSSING

2.20pm

Development of a Freshwater Management Tool to Support Integrated Watershed Planning for Auckland Waterways

Caleb Clarke, Morphum Environmental

Lake Rotorua – Wai Ora Mo A Maatau Mokopuna

Keith Frentz, Beca & Andy Bruere, Bay of Plenty Regional Council

An Applied Stormwater Education Programme

Mike Hannah, Stormwater360

You want WSUD With That? Identifying and breaking barriers to uptake

Jonathan Moores, NIWA

2.50pm

Afternoon Tea  [Millennium: Exhibition Area]

TRAINING AND EDUCATION FORUM  DESIGN CONSTRUCTION

[Millennium: Galaxy I]  PERFORMANCE

[Millennium: Galaxy II]

STORMWATER QUALITY MANAGEMENT

[Copthorne: Conference Room I]

DESIGN CONSTRUCTION PERFORMANCE

[Copthorne: Conference Room III]

3.20pm

A chance to interact with organisations involved in stormwater education and training, including a facilitated open discussion on future training needs.

Soft Solutions For Hard Engineering Problems

Linda Norman, Ach Consulting

Copper and Zinc Concentrations from an Artificial Turf Field

Ed Clayton, Pattle Delamore Partners

Where are we as a Water Sensitive City? A Case Study on a Sustainable Development

Dr Katherine Heays & Dr Tim Fisher, Tonkin & Taylor

3.50pm

ROAD CROSSING

3.55pm

Better Understanding Of The Intent of AS/NZS 3725:2007 – Case Study

Dene Cook, Humes

Diesel Exhaust Fluid – Innovative Stormwater Treatment Trials for High Ammoniacal Nitrogen Concentrations

Dr John Cheah, Stormwater360

Rain Garden Maintenance Costs in an Industrial Development

Jeremy Rees, Davis Ogilvie & Partners

4.35pm

Stormwater Group Annual General Meeting  [Millennium: Galaxy 1]

7.00pm

CKL Pre–Dinner Drinks & Conference Dinner  [Buses from Millennium]

Friday 25 May 2018

9.30am–

1.30pm

Site Visits [Meet Buses at Millennium]

Site Visit 1

Jack’s Point Site Visit

Site Visit 2

Kirimoko Site Visit