9.00am |
Welcome and Conference Opening [Millennium: Galaxy I & Galaxy II] Alexa Forbes, Chair of the Infrastructure Committee, Queenstown Lakes District Council Keynote Address: Operations and Maintenance of Green and Grey Infrastructure James Lenhart, PE, D.WRE, Contech Engineered Solutions, USA |
|||
10.30am |
Morning Tea [Millennium: Exhibition Area] |
|||
11.50am |
ROAD CROSSING |
|||
WAI ORA [Millennium: Galaxy I] |
DESIGN CONSTRUCTION PERFORMANCE [Millennium: Galaxy II] |
FUTURE READY [Copthorne: Conference Room I] |
GOVERNANCE & PLANNING [Copthorne: Conference Room III] |
|
11.00am |
How to Map your Watershed Plans Daniel Nutsford, Abley |
Evolving Water Quality Management In The Rotokauri Catchment, Hamilton Caleb Clarke, Morphum Environmental |
Integrated Catchment Management Planning for the Next Generation Zeb Worth, CKL Surveys |
Affordability of Stormwater and Flood Risk Management Schemes for Local Government Sarah Dudson, WSP Opus |
11.30am |
ROAD CROSSING |
|||
11.40am |
Tools For Water Quality Prediction And NPS–FM Implementation In Urban Settings Dr Jenni Gadd, NIWA |
Street–Scale Bioretention – Practical Lessons Learnt from Applications in Christchurch Peter Christensen, CTN Consulting |
Walking the ‘Road Map’ of Global Stormwater Management for Urban Catchments Grant Russell, Stantec NZ |
|
12:10pm |
ROAD CROSSING |
|||
12.20pm |
Flooded with Opportunities – Turning Flood Management Mitigation Schemes into Community Assets Amber Murphy, Beca & Karissa Hyde, Octa Associates |
Stormwater Management Devices for the Auckland Region – Success in Our Sites Dr Gretel Silyn–Roberts, Auckland Council |
The Realities of Adaptive Flood Risk Management Dr David Cobby, Jacobs NZ |
Infrastructure Renewal – Maximising Public Benefit Through Collaboration and Engagement Jenny Vince, Beca & Caroline Crosby, Auckland Council |
12.50pm |
Lunch [Millennium: Exhibition Area] |
|||
CATCHMENT AND ASSET MANAGEMENT PLANNING [Millennium: Galaxy I] |
DESIGN CONSTRUCTION PERFORMANCE [Millennium: Galaxy II] |
STORMWATER QUALITY MANAGEMENT [Copthorne: Conference Room I] |
GOVERNANCE & PLANNING [Copthorne: Conference Room III] |
|
1.50pm |
Stormwater Management for Regeneration of the Three Kings Quarry Roger Seyb, Beca |
Performance of New Stormwater System at Fonterra Tirau Dr Malcolm Peacey, Fonterra |
Tauranga Comprehensive Stormwater Consent Monitoring – The First Five Years Kieran Miller, Boffa Miskell & Radleigh Cairns, Tauranga City Council |
Auckland Stormwater Bylaw Implementation Claire Cunningham, Auckland Council |
2.20pm |
ROAD CROSSING |
|||
2.30pm |
Planning to Reduce Flood Risk – Takanini North Lisa Dowson, Auckland Council |
RNZAF Base Auckland – A Strategic Approach to Stormwater Management Rob Van der Munckhof, Tonkin & Taylor & Lisa Williams, NZ Defence Force |
OIEWG Petroleum Industry Guidelines– An Update Martin Robertson, Z Energy |
Developing National Good Management Practices for Urban Stormwater Sarah Boone & Jo Burton, Ministry for the Environment |
3.00pm |
Afternoon Tea [Millennium: Exhibition Area] |
|||
CATCHMENT AND ASSET MANAGEMENT PLANNING [Millennium: Galaxy I] |
DESIGN CONSTRUCTION PERFORMANCE [Millennium: Galaxy II] |
FUTURE READY [Copthorne: Conference Room I] |
STORMWATER QUALITY MANAGEMENT [Copthorne: Conference Room III] |
|
3.30pm |
ROAD CROSSING |
|||
3.40pm |
Setting Limits for E.Coli – the Urban Allocation Stuart Easton, Jacobs |
Auckland Unitary Plan SMAF Rules: A Stormwater Engineer’s Experience Hannah Law & Jonathan Chambers, Harrison Grierson |
A Resilience Based Assessment Method for Primary Stormwater Management Systems Urban Flood Control Nariman Valizadeh, University of Auckland |
Safeswim – A Sea Change in Assessing Beach Water Quality Risk Dr Martin Neale, Puhoi Stour |
4.10pm |
ROAD CROSSING |
|||
4.20pm |
Confronting the Residual Effects of Development on Stormwater Andrea Phillips, Hamilton City Council |
Bio–Filtration Raingarden, from Design to Built Tony Wang, CKL Surveys |
Emergent Challenges Adapting Coastal Stormwater and Drainage Systems Dr Rob Bell, NIWA |
How Auckland Council Are Using Stormwater Interventions to Meet Environmental Requirements Tom Porter, Auckland Council |
4.50pm |
ROAD CROSSING |
|||
5.00pm |
Catchment Planning – What Level of Detail is Appropriate When Modelling Future Development Scenarios Robert Kelly, Aurecon |
Using Biophilic Design to Integrate Water Sensitive Design With Land Development Brendan Oversby, Calibre Group |
Climate Change and Impact on Stormwater Systems – Can We Change Our Future? Liam Foster, WSP Opus |
LDCP Framework for Setting Load Limits in Urban Catchments Dr Kalyan Chakravarthy, DHI Water & Environment |
5.30pm |
Abergeldie Harker Welcome Function [Millennium: Exhibition Area] |
9:00am |
Innovation Showcase [Millennium: Galaxy I & Galaxy II] |
|||
10.00am |
Morning Tea [Millennium: Exhibition Area] |
|||
CATCHMENT AND ASSET DESIGN CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT PLANNING PERFORMANCE [Millennium: Galaxy I] [Millennium: Galaxy II] |
DESIGN CONSTRUCTION PERFORMANCE [Copthorne: Conference Room I] |
WAI ORA [Copthorne: Conference Room III] |
||
10.30am |
Acid Sulphate Soils: Identification and Management in NZ’s Largest Airport Hayden Easton, Pattle Delamore Partners |
Calibration of Runoff – Routing Models for the Port Hills Catchments Mark Passier, AECOM NZ & Sally Williams, AECOM Australia |
Unique Soakage Design for the Three Kings Quarry Gerald Strayton, Pattle Delamore Partners |
Improving Bathing Water Quality: Auckland Case Studies Tom Porter, Auckland Council |
11.00am |
||||
11.05am |
The Benefits of Continuous Simulation Stormwater Quality Modelling in Christchurch Gareth Bailey, Aurecon |
Application of Artificial Neural Network Model to Forecast Runoff for Waikato River Catchment Dr Babar Mahmood, Unitec Institute of Technology |
Soakage in Accordance With E1/VM1: That’s Just a Start Iain Smith & Sian France, Beca |
Safeswim, Wai Ora and the NPSFM Nick Brown, Auckland Council |
11.35am |
||||
11.40am |
Avon River Modelling Bears Fruit Tom Parsons, Innovate Consulting & Tim Preston, GHD |
Continuous Simulation Modelling to Support Healthy Waterways Dr Jahangir Islam, AECOM & Josh Irvine, WSP Opus |
Fish Passage Design for Ecological Connectivity to a Stormwater Facility Marcia Ho, Aurecon |
The New Zealand Fish Passage Guidelines 2018: Rising To The Challenge Of Reconnecting our Waterways Dr Eleanor Gee, NIWA |
12.10pm |
Lunch [Millennium: Exhibition Area] |
|||
WAI ORA FUTURE READY [Millennium: Galaxy I] [Millennium: Galaxy II] |
GOVERNANCE & PLANNING [Copthorne: Conference Room I] |
FUTURE READY [Copthorne: Conference Room III] |
||
1.10pm |
Culturally Enhanced Stormwater Management – Intergration With Te Ao Māori Troy Brockbank, Stormwater360 |
Edwin Nixon, Pattle Delamore Partners |
The Devil is in the Detail: is the Planning Process Enabling Stream Loss? Josh Markham, Tonkin & Taylor |
Pluvial Flood Risk at Auckland Coastal Settlements Richard Smedley, Auckland Council |
1.40pm |
ROAD CROSSING |
|||
1.45pm |
Engagement for NPS–FM Implementation Using Watershed Plans Claire Cunningham, Auckland Council |
Improving Operational Use of Scanning Rain Radar Estimates with Vertically Pointing Radar Ken Williams, Auckland Council |
Collaborative Solutions to Urban Stormwater Management Mark Newton, Cawthron Institute |
Britta Jensen, WSP Opus |
2.15pm |
ROAD CROSSING |
|||
2.20pm |
Caleb Clarke, Morphum Environmental |
Lake Rotorua – Wai Ora Mo A Maatau Mokopuna Keith Frentz, Beca & Andy Bruere, Bay of Plenty Regional Council |
An Applied Stormwater Education Programme Mike Hannah, Stormwater360 |
You want WSUD With That? Identifying and breaking barriers to uptake Jonathan Moores, NIWA |
2.50pm |
Afternoon Tea [Millennium: Exhibition Area] |
|||
TRAINING AND EDUCATION FORUM DESIGN CONSTRUCTION [Millennium: Galaxy I] PERFORMANCE [Millennium: Galaxy II] |
STORMWATER QUALITY MANAGEMENT [Copthorne: Conference Room I] |
DESIGN CONSTRUCTION PERFORMANCE [Copthorne: Conference Room III] |
||
3.20pm |
A chance to interact with organisations involved in stormwater education and training, including a facilitated open discussion on future training needs. |
Soft Solutions For Hard Engineering Problems Linda Norman, Ach Consulting |
Copper and Zinc Concentrations from an Artificial Turf Field Ed Clayton, Pattle Delamore Partners |
Where are we as a Water Sensitive City? A Case Study on a Sustainable Development Dr Katherine Heays & Dr Tim Fisher, Tonkin & Taylor |
3.50pm |
ROAD CROSSING |
|||
3.55pm |
Better Understanding Of The Intent of AS/NZS 3725:2007 – Case Study Dene Cook, Humes |
Dr John Cheah, Stormwater360 |
Rain Garden Maintenance Costs in an Industrial Development Jeremy Rees, Davis Ogilvie & Partners |
|
4.35pm |
Stormwater Group Annual General Meeting [Millennium: Galaxy 1] |
|||
7.00pm |
CKL Pre–Dinner Drinks & Conference Dinner [Buses from Millennium] |
9.30am–
1.30pm
Site Visits [Meet Buses at Millennium]
Jack’s Point Site Visit
Kirimoko Site Visit